Fab's AutoBackup forums

Welcome to Fab's AutoBackup technical support forums
Bienvenue sur les forums de support technique de Fab's AutoBackup
  • You are not logged in.

#1 2015-07-21 01:32:25

concussion.1
Member
Registered: 2012-01-14
Posts: 5

[SOLVED] Bug?

Hello,

So I just upgraded from v3 to v6 and am having a problem. The program seems to ignore the 'If files already exist' option. I had it set for 'Ask me what to do' and it opted to just not copy the files as if I had set it to 'Skip them'

Thought you should know.


A

Offline

#2 2015-07-21 06:51:58

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: [SOLVED] Bug?

Hi,
There is no bug here. If the file is strictly the same (same size and same date), it is skipped because there is no need for it to be copied. That makes the process faster.

Thanks anyway smile


Fab

Offline

#3 2015-07-21 08:15:05

concussion.1
Member
Registered: 2012-01-14
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Bug?

Very good.

A couple questions if you don't mind.

v3 had errors when trying to copy file w/ names longer than 255 characters? Is that somehow resolved in v6. I looked over the site some, but didn't come across anything regarding this.

Also does v6 automatically verify copies? v3 has a box to check, but no such box seems to exist w/ v6.

Thank you.

Offline

#4 2015-07-21 08:18:34

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: [SOLVED] Bug?

v3 had errors when trying to copy file w/ names longer than 255 characters?
Is that somehow resolved in v6. I looked over the site some, but didn't come across anything regarding this.

Yes this is solved. It was too in V3 if you version was up to date.

Also does v6 automatically verify copies? v3 has a box to check, but no such box seems to exist w/ v6.

Yes, this process is automatic as it does not require a lot of extra time.


Fab

Offline

#5 2015-07-21 08:21:27

concussion.1
Member
Registered: 2012-01-14
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Bug?

Many thanks! No more worries.  smile

Offline

#6 2015-07-23 17:24:57

pepavr
Member
Registered: 2015-02-20
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Bug?

Hello,
program not work properly if option "if files already exist"  option "Skip them".
Program copy only directory , not copy files even if not exist in destination directory.
System Windows 8. In log is not warning. Option "Overwrite them" copy  OK.
Thank you.

Offline

#7 2015-07-23 17:28:26

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: [SOLVED] Bug?

pepavr wrote:

Hello,
program not work properly if option "if files already exist"  option "Skip them".
Program copy only directory , not copy files even if not exist in destination directory.
System Windows 8. In log is not warning. Option "Overwrite them" copy  OK.
Thank you.

Hi,
Like I said in a previous post, this behavior is normal. If both source and destination files are the same, they are skipped because there is no need to copy them.
The setting works only if the files are different.

Cheers


Fab

Offline

#8 2015-07-23 17:44:05

pepavr
Member
Registered: 2015-02-20
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Bug?

Program does not copy NEW  files.
Send debug log.

Offline

#9 2015-07-23 17:58:56

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: [SOLVED] Bug?

pepavr wrote:

Program does not copy NEW  files.
Send debug log.

Understood! I am working on it right now


Fab

Offline

#10 2015-07-24 12:53:05

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: [SOLVED] Bug?

pepavr wrote:

Program does not copy NEW  files.
Send debug log.

Hi,
just to say that the bug with the "skip" option has just been fixed. New 6.1.2.25747 version is available for download.


Fab

Offline

Board footer