Fab's AutoBackup forums

Welcome to Fab's AutoBackup technical support forums
Bienvenue sur les forums de support technique de Fab's AutoBackup
  • You are not logged in.

#1 2016-10-20 08:03:49

melvinho77
Member
Registered: 2016-10-20
Posts: 3

[SOLVED] How to run Autobackup 6 without installing?

I saw in the manual that it is suppose to be portable and does not require installation? However, I was asked to install the program when I try to launch it on a PC that I am trying to migrate the data. This is not useful as it waste time installing the software one by one.

Offline

#2 2016-10-20 08:07:44

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: [SOLVED] How to run Autobackup 6 without installing?

Hi,

this version is for the end user and distributing it as a portable program confused some of them. This is why it is not portable anymore and has to be installed. Since it is a consumer version, this should not be a problem at all.
If you migrate several PCs, you should consider ordering the Fab's AutoBackup 6 Pro version which is designed for this purpose.

Yes, the user's manual should be updated too. It has been forgotten.

Regards,


Fab

Offline

#3 2016-10-20 08:19:24

melvinho77
Member
Registered: 2016-10-20
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] How to run Autobackup 6 without installing?

Ok. I also encounter this error running on Windows 7 when I try to close it. Any ideas?

1476947943_error.jpg

Offline

#4 2016-10-20 08:22:36

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: [SOLVED] How to run Autobackup 6 without installing?

Yes,
this is something being fixed right now. It is linked to the way it ran the web browser when you clicked the support forum icon within the program.
I am about to release an update for this with a fixed user's manual too. It is about minutes for this. You should terminate the process using the task manager to get rid of the error message for now


Fab

Offline

#5 2016-10-20 08:27:04

melvinho77
Member
Registered: 2016-10-20
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] How to run Autobackup 6 without installing?

Thank you for the fast reply! Please keep me updated! My company needs to upgrade 100+ laptops from W7 to W10 and I hope this tool can help us to do it faster. Might have to get the Pro version instead.

Offline

#6 2016-10-20 08:29:32

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: [SOLVED] How to run Autobackup 6 without installing?

melvinho77 wrote:

My company needs to upgrade 100+ laptops from W7 to W10 and I hope this tool can help us to do it faster. Might have to get the Pro version instead.

Yes, you definitely need the pro version for such migration job.
Would you like a refund for the consumer version you ordered?
Just to let you know, I have just uploaded a fixed version, so, if you buy a Pro version now, it will not throw this error message.


Fab

Offline

Board footer