Fab's AutoBackup forums

Welcome to Fab's AutoBackup technical support forums
Bienvenue sur les forums de support technique de Fab's AutoBackup
  • You are not logged in.

Announcement


Due to a large amount of fake accounts registrations for advertising purpose (spam), this forum does not accept new registrations any longer.
You can still browse existing threads to find the help you are looking for. If you do not find it and have questions, please use this contact form.

====================================

En raison d'un nombre important d'enregistrements de faux comptes utilisateurs à des fins de spam (publicité non sollicitée), il n'est désormais plus possible de s'enregistrer sur les forums de support technique.
Vous pouvez toujours parcourir les sujets existants pour trouver ce que vous recherchez. Si vous ne trouvez pas l'information et avez des questions, veuillez utiliser ce formulaire de contact.

#1 2017-03-22 19:55:10

Alduin
Member
Registered: 2017-03-22
Posts: 4

[SOLVED] Bundled Updater not working

Hi there,

When I run the Updater.exe, nothing happens.
There is a screen for 1 second, and it immediately disappears  sad


Thanks in advance!

Offline

#2 2017-03-22 21:03:19

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] Bundled Updater not working

Alduin wrote:

When I run the Updater.exe, nothing happens.
There is a screen for 1 second, and it immediately disappears  sad

Hi, this behavior is normal because the updater is not designed to be run directly.
It is called when you click the "Get Fab's AutoBackup 6.x.x.x" link on the start page when running the program:
update.png

Then, it will be called and let you select what to download:
updater.PNG


Fab

Offline

#3 2017-03-23 12:27:59

Alduin
Member
Registered: 2017-03-22
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED] Bundled Updater not working

Thx for the quick reply!
Alright, that's all I needed to know  smile

Offline

Board footer