Fab's AutoBackup forums

Welcome to Fab's AutoBackup technical support forums
Bienvenue sur les forums de support technique de Fab's AutoBackup
  • You are not logged in.

Announcement


Due to a large amount of fake accounts registrations for advertising purpose (spam), this forum does not accept new registrations any longer.
You can still browse existing threads to find the help you are looking for. If you do not find it and have questions, please use this contact form.

====================================

En raison d'un nombre important d'enregistrements de faux comptes utilisateurs à des fins de spam (publicité non sollicitée), il n'est désormais plus possible de s'enregistrer sur les forums de support technique.
Vous pouvez toujours parcourir les sujets existants pour trouver ce que vous recherchez. Si vous ne trouvez pas l'information et avez des questions, veuillez utiliser ce formulaire de contact.

#1 2017-07-13 11:14:09

Bryan Davies
Member
Registered: 2014-07-30
Posts: 23

[SOLVED] AutoBackup 6 Pro Command Line

I've created a command line file but on running it stops immediately after opening AutoBackup. No backup is created. Is this due to the Order ID page that normally appears and is not being populated automatically ?

Other than that, this app has saved me (and my customers) so much time, effort and money that I couldn't live without it now.

All the best

Bryan


*** UPDATE ***

Solved it - I just needed to add

/OrderID=1 /CustomerEmailAddress=1

to the command line and it works great.

Last edited by Bryan Davies (2017-07-13 11:19:46)

Offline

#2 2017-07-13 11:18:57

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutoBackup 6 Pro Command Line

Assuming that you are trying to run Fab's AutoBackup 6 Pro using the command line, You can try to add the following information to the autobackup.ini file :

[ORDER-AUTOBACKUP6PRO.EXE]
OrderID=Put your order number here
CustomerEmailAddress=put your email address here

This way, the program will have the right information and should start. If not, then the problem is elsewhere.


Fab

Offline

#3 2017-07-13 11:24:24

Bryan Davies
Member
Registered: 2014-07-30
Posts: 23

Re: [SOLVED] AutoBackup 6 Pro Command Line

Fab wrote:

Assuming that you are trying to run Fab's AutoBackup 6 Pro using the command line, You can try to add the following information to the autobackup.ini file :

[ORDER-AUTOBACKUP6PRO.EXE]
OrderID=Put your order number here
CustomerEmailAddress=put your email address here

This way, the program will have the right information and should start. If not, then the problem is elsewhere.


Thanks for such a fast response ! The .ini file did have those entries, but as you can see from my edited post, it was just a matter of editing the batch command and all is well. Thanks again.

Offline

#4 2017-07-13 11:27:23

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutoBackup 6 Pro Command Line

Bryan Davies wrote:

Solved it - I just needed to add

/OrderID=1 /CustomerEmailAddress=1

to the command line and it works great.

That is quite surprising since the program does not look for those parameters yikes
You just have been lucky there


Fab

Offline

#5 2017-07-13 11:28:56

Bryan Davies
Member
Registered: 2014-07-30
Posts: 23

Re: [SOLVED] AutoBackup 6 Pro Command Line

Fab wrote:
Bryan Davies wrote:

Solved it - I just needed to add

/OrderID=1 /CustomerEmailAddress=1

to the command line and it works great.

That is quite surprising since the program does not look for those parameters yikes
You just have been lucky there

smile As long as it works !

Offline

Board footer