Fab's AutoBackup forums

Welcome to Fab's AutoBackup technical support forums
Bienvenue sur les forums de support technique de Fab's AutoBackup
  • You are not logged in.

#1 2017-09-18 10:31:14

john@jpboats.plus.com
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 2

Copy errors.

Am new to Autobackup and need advice please.
I had a BSOD on my main laptop(due to winlog failure) so have removed the hard drive and have it mounted in an external cradle connected to a second laptop.
I then purchased this product as I am desperate to get certain data off this hard drive.
Despite following the instructions in the User Manual and YouTube I keep getting failure with a 'copy error' message.
Please can anyone advise where I may be doing something wrong.

Offline

#2 2017-09-18 22:46:21

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: Copy errors.

Hello,
I guess you have the simple Fab's AutoBackup 6 (not Pro). In a first place, Pro version is the only one that can handle other system hard drives. About the copy errors, it can come from many things. The most common is permission issues. You have to make sure that you have the right permissions on the source drive but also on the target drive or it will just not work.


Fab

Offline

#3 2017-09-19 08:25:48

john@jpboats.plus.com
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 2

Re: Copy errors.

I have AutoBackup 6 Pro and am trying to use the 'Transfer' option.

Offline

#4 2017-09-19 08:30:29

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,040

Re: Copy errors.

Do all the files fail to copy?
You may be dealing with a dying hard drive. If so, it may be safer imaging it if you can with programs like Disk2VHD and then try to do the transfer from the image mounted in the explorer. This way, you would not harm the drive more than it already is.


Fab

Offline

Board footer