Fab's AutoBackup forums

Welcome to Fab's AutoBackup technical support forums
Bienvenue sur les forums de support technique de Fab's AutoBackup
  • You are not logged in.

Announcement


Due to a large amount of fake accounts registrations for advertising purpose (spam), this forum does not accept new registrations any longer.
You can still browse existing threads to find the help you are looking for. If you do not find it and have questions, please use this contact form.

====================================

En raison d'un nombre important d'enregistrements de faux comptes utilisateurs à des fins de spam (publicité non sollicitée), il n'est désormais plus possible de s'enregistrer sur les forums de support technique.
Vous pouvez toujours parcourir les sujets existants pour trouver ce que vous recherchez. Si vous ne trouvez pas l'information et avez des questions, veuillez utiliser ce formulaire de contact.

#1 2018-03-12 18:25:02

Clay
Member
Registered: 2018-03-12
Posts: 4

[SOLVED] pro 6 not working

I just downloaded the latest version 6 pro and unzipped it the screen comes up for my ID or email when I put the info in click ok nothing happens.
Clay

Offline

#2 2018-03-12 18:30:52

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,260

Re: [SOLVED] pro 6 not working

Clay wrote:

I just downloaded the latest version 6 pro and unzipped it the screen comes up for my ID or email when I put the info in click ok nothing happens.
Clay

I have just tested with the latest release and there is no problem here. It unlocks even if you enter fake information. You should see the EULA.
Just in case, you can bypass this by doing this:

- Close the program
Edit the "autobackup.ini" file, add this information and save it.

[ORDER-AUTOBACKUP6PRO.EXE]
OrderID=your_order_id_here
CustomerEmailAddress=your_email_here

Start the program again
Let me know if it solves your problem.

Edit: I have sent the reply above to your mailbox. Hopefully, you will get it faster.


Fab

Offline

#3 2018-03-12 19:38:39

Clay
Member
Registered: 2018-03-12
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED] pro 6 not working

I just got it working I didn't realize you had to enter the order ID and the email my mistake sorry.Thank you for your post I guess I just had a senior moment.I will keep a copy of your post for future reference in case I have another senior moment. 
Clay

Offline

Board footer