Fab's AutoBackup forums

Welcome to Fab's AutoBackup technical support forums
Bienvenue sur les forums de support technique de Fab's AutoBackup
  • You are not logged in.

Announcement


Due to a large amount of fake accounts registrations for advertising purpose (spam), this forum does not accept new registrations any longer.
You can still browse existing threads to find the help you are looking for. If you do not find it and have questions, please use this contact form.

====================================

En raison d'un nombre important d'enregistrements de faux comptes utilisateurs à des fins de spam (publicité non sollicitée), il n'est désormais plus possible de s'enregistrer sur les forums de support technique.
Vous pouvez toujours parcourir les sujets existants pour trouver ce que vous recherchez. Si vous ne trouvez pas l'information et avez des questions, veuillez utiliser ce formulaire de contact.

#1 2019-09-25 14:45:06

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 21

Thunderbird W7 to W10

Good day
I updated to the new Fabs Pro7 a few days ago and used it for the 1st time yesterday
All went well apart from Thunderbird which did not transfer the contacts / address book ?
It was a windows upgrade from W7 to W10 ( backup & restore )
I had to manually transfer these afterwards by CSV file
Any suggestion please ?
wink

Offline

#2 2019-09-25 14:47:29

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,248

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

That must be a particular case where user has moved (how ?) his address book out of Thunderbird profile. This is a case the program cannot handle.


Fab

Offline

#3 2019-09-25 14:53:45

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 21

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

?
As far as I can see the address book is within the standard Thunderbird profile
Also I forgot to mention on restarting thunderbird for the first time after restoration it asked for all the account info to be inputted again ?
ie. email address user name etc. I do not recall this having to be done with Fabs  pro6 ?
so something is not the same ?
Are the profiles in W7 And W10 in the same location ? Has this affected the restore maybe ?

Offline

#4 2019-09-25 14:57:37

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,248

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

There is no folder structure difference between 7 and 10. Since you had to enter again account information, I guess something went wrong when registering restored profile. Just to let me know where to look at (and kill a possible bug here): have you restored Thunderbird data before or after you installed Mozilla Thunderbird ? Also, did you start it once or never before restore ?


Fab

Offline

#5 2019-09-25 15:02:04

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 21

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

I installed thunderbird first ( after W10 installation )  then ran the restore process with fabs7 pro
only starting Thunderbird after the restore finished for the first time
I am sure this is how I have usually done things previously but with fabs 6 pro ?
never before has it then asked for user info normally just a password is required then all good to go ?

Last edited by logicwatch (2019-09-25 15:02:30)

Offline

#6 2019-09-25 15:07:29

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,248

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

This is the way it should work. Absolutely nothing should be asked upon restore : everything should be there upon Thunderbird startup. Something went wrong for sure.
Last request : can you please send me the profiles.ini file that sits in "C:\Users\User_Name\AppData\Roaming\Thunderbird" file for both old and new machines ? This will be very helpful for me to sort this out! Send files to fab @ fpnet.fr
Thanks!


Fab

Offline

#7 2019-09-25 15:09:35

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 21

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

ok will send onto you later today
many thanks
smile

Offline

#8 2019-09-25 15:13:51

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,248

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

logicwatch wrote:

ok will send onto you later today
many thanks
smile

Thanks for that. I'll let you know when I'll have sorted this out.


Fab

Offline

#9 2019-09-25 16:24:44

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,248

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

I got your profile files. I bet data is there.
Just to be sure, close Thunderbird on new machine, press together Windows and R keys and run the command below

Thunderbird /profilemanager

Then, choose "iewta30k.default" in the list and click "start thunderbird" button
It shoud look extacly the same way it does on old machine.
Is your data there ?

If it's there, then it's not a bug but it looks like Thunderbird registers profiles differently than it used to do. Now, I'll have to figure out how to work around this behavior


Fab

Offline

#10 2019-09-25 16:43:22

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,248

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

I think I got it. Upon it's installed, Thunderbird sets up a new profile and make it default.
It's located under [InstallD78BF5DD33499EC2] section in my current file. There's a default value in it that looks like "Default=Profiles/8soj2adc.default-release"
There is also a Profile0 section which is your restored profile registration. If I get its path value, let's say "Profiles/37oe0c0w.default" and put it into Default value under "[InstallD78BF5DD33499EC2]" section and save the file, my restored profile is loaded normally.

For a better understanding, final file looks like this :

[InstallD78BF5DD33499EC2]
Default=Profiles/37oe0c0w.default
Locked=1

[Profile1]
Name=default-release
IsRelative=1
Path=Profiles/8soj2adc.default-release

[Profile0]
IsRelative=1
Name=default
Path=Profiles/37oe0c0w.default
Default=1

[General]
Version=2

That should work for you.
Now, I need to handle this scenario programmatically so everything would be automated.

Edit : just removing [InstallD78BF5DD33499EC2] section and its content does the trick! It's time to add this to my code as removing this section is harmless for data.

Final working file looks like this:

[Profile1]
Name=default-release
IsRelative=1
Path=Profiles/8soj2adc.default-release

[Profile0]
IsRelative=1
Name=default
Path=Profiles/37oe0c0w.default
Default=1

[General]
Version=2

It's even possible to remove that [Profile1] section to make it cleaner.


Fab

Offline

#11 2019-09-25 19:04:38

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 21

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

Hi Fabs
Well done that was quick !
I guess you will update the program going forward
and we will see this in a newer release ?
regards
smile

Offline

#12 2019-09-25 20:19:54

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,248

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

logicwatch wrote:

I guess you will update the program going forward
and we will see this in a newer release ?
regards
smile

Indeed !
I have a couple of things to do in addition but that will be in next release


Fab

Offline

#13 2019-11-15 16:47:38

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 21

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

Fab wrote:
logicwatch wrote:

I guess you will update the program going forward
and we will see this in a newer release ?
regards
smile

Indeed !
I have a couple of things to do in addition but that will be in next release


Hi Fab`s

Just wondered has this issue now been addressed in any of the last few updates ?
thanks
smile

Offline

#14 2019-11-15 16:52:52

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,248

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

Yes version 7.1.1.1105 released on November 4th fixes it.


Fab

Offline

#15 2019-11-18 11:35:17

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 21

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

many thanks
wink

Offline

Board footer