Fab's AutoBackup forums

Welcome to Fab's AutoBackup technical support forums
Bienvenue sur les forums de support technique de Fab's AutoBackup
  • You are not logged in.

#1 2019-09-25 14:45:06

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 17

Thunderbird W7 to W10

Good day
I updated to the new Fabs Pro7 a few days ago and used it for the 1st time yesterday
All went well apart from Thunderbird which did not transfer the contacts / address book ?
It was a windows upgrade from W7 to W10 ( backup & restore )
I had to manually transfer these afterwards by CSV file
Any suggestion please ?
wink

Offline

#2 2019-09-25 14:47:29

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,092

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

That must be a particular case where user has moved (how ?) his address book out of Thunderbird profile. This is a case the program cannot handle.


Fab

Offline

#3 2019-09-25 14:53:45

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 17

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

?
As far as I can see the address book is within the standard Thunderbird profile
Also I forgot to mention on restarting thunderbird for the first time after restoration it asked for all the account info to be inputted again ?
ie. email address user name etc. I do not recall this having to be done with Fabs  pro6 ?
so something is not the same ?
Are the profiles in W7 And W10 in the same location ? Has this affected the restore maybe ?

Offline

#4 2019-09-25 14:57:37

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,092

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

There is no folder structure difference between 7 and 10. Since you had to enter again account information, I guess something went wrong when registering restored profile. Just to let me know where to look at (and kill a possible bug here): have you restored Thunderbird data before or after you installed Mozilla Thunderbird ? Also, did you start it once or never before restore ?


Fab

Offline

#5 2019-09-25 15:02:04

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 17

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

I installed thunderbird first ( after W10 installation )  then ran the restore process with fabs7 pro
only starting Thunderbird after the restore finished for the first time
I am sure this is how I have usually done things previously but with fabs 6 pro ?
never before has it then asked for user info normally just a password is required then all good to go ?

Last edited by logicwatch (2019-09-25 15:02:30)

Offline

#6 2019-09-25 15:07:29

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,092

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

This is the way it should work. Absolutely nothing should be asked upon restore : everything should be there upon Thunderbird startup. Something went wrong for sure.
Last request : can you please send me the profiles.ini file that sits in "C:\Users\User_Name\AppData\Roaming\Thunderbird" file for both old and new machines ? This will be very helpful for me to sort this out! Send files to fab @ fpnet.fr
Thanks!


Fab

Offline

#7 2019-09-25 15:09:35

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 17

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

ok will send onto you later today
many thanks
smile

Offline

#8 2019-09-25 15:13:51

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,092

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

logicwatch wrote:

ok will send onto you later today
many thanks
smile

Thanks for that. I'll let you know when I'll have sorted this out.


Fab

Offline

#9 2019-09-25 16:24:44

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,092

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

I got your profile files. I bet data is there.
Just to be sure, close Thunderbird on new machine, press together Windows and R keys and run the command below

Thunderbird /profilemanager

Then, choose "iewta30k.default" in the list and click "start thunderbird" button
It shoud look extacly the same way it does on old machine.
Is your data there ?

If it's there, then it's not a bug but it looks like Thunderbird registers profiles differently than it used to do. Now, I'll have to figure out how to work around this behavior


Fab

Offline

#10 2019-09-25 16:43:22

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,092

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

I think I got it. Upon it's installed, Thunderbird sets up a new profile and make it default.
It's located under [InstallD78BF5DD33499EC2] section in my current file. There's a default value in it that looks like "Default=Profiles/8soj2adc.default-release"
There is also a Profile0 section which is your restored profile registration. If I get its path value, let's say "Profiles/37oe0c0w.default" and put it into Default value under "[InstallD78BF5DD33499EC2]" section and save the file, my restored profile is loaded normally.

For a better understanding, final file looks like this :

[InstallD78BF5DD33499EC2]
Default=Profiles/37oe0c0w.default
Locked=1

[Profile1]
Name=default-release
IsRelative=1
Path=Profiles/8soj2adc.default-release

[Profile0]
IsRelative=1
Name=default
Path=Profiles/37oe0c0w.default
Default=1

[General]
Version=2

That should work for you.
Now, I need to handle this scenario programmatically so everything would be automated.

Edit : just removing [InstallD78BF5DD33499EC2] section and its content does the trick! It's time to add this to my code as removing this section is harmless for data.

Final working file looks like this:

[Profile1]
Name=default-release
IsRelative=1
Path=Profiles/8soj2adc.default-release

[Profile0]
IsRelative=1
Name=default
Path=Profiles/37oe0c0w.default
Default=1

[General]
Version=2

It's even possible to remove that [Profile1] section to make it cleaner.


Fab

Offline

#11 2019-09-25 19:04:38

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 17

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

Hi Fabs
Well done that was quick !
I guess you will update the program going forward
and we will see this in a newer release ?
regards
smile

Offline

#12 2019-09-25 20:19:54

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,092

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

logicwatch wrote:

I guess you will update the program going forward
and we will see this in a newer release ?
regards
smile

Indeed !
I have a couple of things to do in addition but that will be in next release


Fab

Offline

#13 2019-11-15 16:47:38

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 17

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

Fab wrote:
logicwatch wrote:

I guess you will update the program going forward
and we will see this in a newer release ?
regards
smile

Indeed !
I have a couple of things to do in addition but that will be in next release


Hi Fab`s

Just wondered has this issue now been addressed in any of the last few updates ?
thanks
smile

Offline

#14 2019-11-15 16:52:52

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,092

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

Yes version 7.1.1.1105 released on November 4th fixes it.


Fab

Offline

#15 2019-11-18 11:35:17

logicwatch
Member
Registered: 2017-09-18
Posts: 17

Re: Thunderbird W7 to W10

many thanks
wink

Offline

Board footer