Fab's AutoBackup forums

Welcome to Fab's AutoBackup technical support forums
Bienvenue sur les forums de support technique de Fab's AutoBackup
  • You are not logged in.

Announcement


Due to a large amount of fake accounts registrations for advertising purpose (spam), this forum does not accept new registrations any longer.
You can still browse existing threads to find the help you are looking for. If you do not find it and have questions, please use this contact form.

====================================

En raison d'un nombre important d'enregistrements de faux comptes utilisateurs à des fins de spam (publicité non sollicitée), il n'est désormais plus possible de s'enregistrer sur les forums de support technique.
Vous pouvez toujours parcourir les sujets existants pour trouver ce que vous recherchez. Si vous ne trouvez pas l'information et avez des questions, veuillez utiliser ce formulaire de contact.

#1 2017-07-05 14:36:17

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

[SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

I ran Auto backup Pro from a Win 10PESe USB I created, and the log is showing that several thousand files couldn't be copied.

What could be causing this?

Offline

#2 2017-07-05 14:39:40

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

ssvarc wrote:

I ran Auto backup Pro from a Win 10PESe USB I created, and the log is showing that several thousand files couldn't be copied.

What could be causing this?

Could you please email me this log file?


Fab

Offline

#3 2017-07-05 14:51:01

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

Done.

Offline

#4 2017-07-05 15:03:54

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

I got your email.
The errors are only related to the user profile. Since the public items seem to have been copied fine, I would say it is a permission issue where the program could not take ownership of the private folders (sick hard drive maybe ?).
I guess a new Win10PESE build with the "Finals => Log on as admin" option enabled could help. This adds a shortcut on the PE desktop allowing to switch to the local system user which is able to bypass any permission resctrictions:
LogonAsAdmin.png

Once the PE is started, switch to the system user account using the shortcut on the desktop and perform the backup job.
Let me know if that helps!


Fab

Offline

#5 2017-07-05 15:08:02

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

I would need to rebuild the entire Win 10PE or can I add the plugin to my current  USB?

I ask because it took a long time to create.

And when you say local system user, does that mean I'll need the password for the user profile I'm trying to copy?

Offline

#6 2017-07-05 15:12:38

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

ssvarc wrote:

I would need to rebuild the entire Win 10PE or can I add the plugin to my current  USB?
I ask because it took a long time to create.

Unfortunately yes. Or you can try to take folders ownership manually within the PE and set the right permissions on them.

ssvarc wrote:

And when you say local system user, does that mean I'll need the password for the user profile I'm trying to copy?

No, this local system user is a built-in account that basically can read and write in any folder, even in a password protected user profile.


I have also seen many Hebrew characters in the file names. I am doing some tests with such named files and folders.


Fab

Offline

#7 2017-07-05 15:15:07

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

Rebuilding now.

I assumed if auto backup can display unicode (which is another assumption on the file names) it can copy such named files.

Offline

#8 2017-07-05 15:15:53

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

ssvarc wrote:

Rebuilding now.

I assumed if auto backup can display unicode (which is another assumption on the file names) it can copy such named files.

This was a wrong clue. The test result is good with Hebrew characters.


Fab

Offline

#9 2017-07-05 15:43:16

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

I rebuilt Win10PE with login as admin.

Booted the computer, don't see the shortcut, a command window asked which user I wanted, left it at default, and now the Win10PE desktop is frozen.

I'm leaving it, hoping that it's just grabbing the permissions on the disk and that's what's freezing it, but is this expected behavior?

Offline

#10 2017-07-05 15:50:48

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

I am starting a new PE build on my side and will give it a shot as soon as it is built. It has been a while I have not used it.
About the frozen desktop, I do not think that is normal. I will post back here when I will have more information.
By the way, it does not need to take any permission since it already has what it needs to access restricted folders.


Fab

Offline

#11 2017-07-05 16:04:12

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

Ok. Tried restarting Win10PE, didn't go. Same with shutdown.

Held down power button.

This time the command window went away. The desktop seems different. Will try now and report.

Offline

#12 2017-07-05 16:07:12

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

Seems to be having the same error. Despite my selecting the S for the system user in the command box.

Offline

#13 2017-07-05 16:10:59

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

So, this is not a permission issue...
if you try to copy files manually using the Windows Explorer, is is failing too ?


Fab

Offline

#14 2017-07-05 16:12:05

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

As well, despite the settings for the login as admin plugin to have a shortcut in the System Tools start menu, I don't see it on my system.

Offline

#15 2017-07-05 16:22:41

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

Yes, it fails with permissions error, File Access Denied.

"You require permission from S-1-5-21-1764930543-3068658256-1691792450 to make changes to this file" which appears to the SID for a user account.

whoami at the command line displays nt authority\system

Offline

#16 2017-07-05 16:30:12

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

Then it is a permission issue anyway. The user succeeded in making his profile restricted even for the system account. That is not good!
I suppose that this computer does not boot normally right ?


Fab

Offline

#17 2017-07-05 16:34:28

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

It does, however I need to wipe it so I'm copying data to a USB HD.

I don't attach USB devices to client's machines because of security, which is why I'm trying to run it from a Win PE USB.

Offline

#18 2017-07-05 17:32:51

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

ssvarc wrote:

I don't attach USB devices to client's machines because of security, which is why I'm trying to run it from a Win PE USB.

I understand.
Here are some instructions about how to take ownership of a folder within Win10PESE:
Take_Ownership.pdf

I hope that will help you doing this job!


Fab

Offline

#19 2017-07-05 17:52:10

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

I selected the user profile folder and gave system full control permissions and set it for all subfolders and files.

It seems to be copying now with far fewer errors. We'll see.

Offline

#20 2017-07-06 10:51:54

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

Just to let you know :
I have digged a little bit deeper and found out that in case of 64 bit Win10PESE, there are no copy of 32bit takeown.exe and icacls.exe in the X:\Windows\SYSWOW64 folder. This is why the program is not able to set the permissions by itself if it runs on a 64bit PE. I am testing a new Fab's AutoBackup 6 Pro plugin that includes these files in this case. I will let you know the results and if they are good, I will also update the official plugins on the website and the forum tutorials.


Fab

Offline

#21 2017-07-06 13:13:42

Fab
Administrator
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 1,250

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

All right!
My thoughts were good. I have updated the Fab's AutoBackup 6 Pro plugin in order to include the 32 bit versions of icacls.exe and takeown.exe. The right permissions were set on the protected user profile I tested it against.

The new version is available on the tutorial's form page here : https://forums.fpnet.fr/viewtopic.php?id=194

Just grab the updated script from step 3 and replace the "Fabs_Autobackup_6_Pro_En_V6.script" you have with the new "Fabs_Autobackup_6_Pro_En_V7.script". Then rebuild a PE (you can also uncheck the "Finals>Log on as admin" too). And rebuild a PE. Sorry for the time it takes but there no other way for this!


Fab

Offline

#22 2017-07-07 16:26:34

ssvarc
Member
Registered: 2017-07-05
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] AutobackupPro in Win10PE doesn't seem to be working properly

Glad I came back to see these updates.

The job was completed already (at least the original data transfer portion - as I've since cloned to a SSD), but I'll use the updated plugin, God willing, at the next job of this type I'm guessing.

Thanks for your help and troubleshooting. And I really like your program, I have it for several weeks and have used it already multiple times.

Offline

Board footer